Analysis of Object Shape and Illumination from Image Sequence Using Unconventional Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Migita Tsuyoshi  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 助教 (90362954)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパラメータ推定 / 画像列 / 非線形最適化 / ヤコビ行列 / レイトレーシング / 照度差ステレオ / ニューラルフィールド / Structure from Motion / GPU / 逆問題 / 未校正照度差ステレオ法 / 3次元形状復元 / 物体形状復元 / 画像生成モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,画像列に映った物体の3次元形状を推定する形状復元法(未校正照度差ステレオ法)の高度化を目指す.基本的には,計算機上で生成されたCG画像と物理的に撮影された画像を一致させるようにCGのパラメータを推定することで,物体の形状や色彩と光源等の環境要因を分離する,この際,近年発展の著しいCG技術や,深層学習技術等を利用可能な枠組みの構築を検討する.環境の影響を受けずに物体の情報を安定に得ることは,様々な応用において有用である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a method for estimating parameters, such as object shape and illumination, from a given set of images. The formulation is minimization of the differences between given and synthesized images. The synthesys employs the ray-tracing algorithm, which enables us to exploit reflections and shadows, which are often considered to be harmful for estimation, in estimating shape and/or illumination parameters. The method also make use of multiple viewpoints. To do so, a new image representation model is introduced, which enables us to efficiently calculate the image and its gradient with respect to locally-affected parameters, i.e. texture intensity values. This is combined with difference-quotient-based approximation w.r.t. globally-affected parameters, i.e. object shape and light positions, to construct a joint estimation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
画像に映った物体は,カメラや光源の位置によって見え方が大きく変化するため,これらの影響を取り除くことが,物体の形状や色彩を正確に推定する上で重要である.これが可能であれば,画像からの3次元モデル生成(写真測量)や人体の状態の解析等に利用でき,HCI,個人認証,自動運転等の基礎としても有用である.
本研究では,近年普及が進むハードウエア支援レイトレーシング法と深層学習系の手法(ともにGPUを利用する)を組み込んだ画像解析を検討し,更なる研究の基礎となる技術を確立した.