Image Classification Models based on Grid Neural Networks for Small Datasets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Atsushi  東北学院大学, 情報学部, 教授 (90424001)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords画像認識 / 深層学習 / ニューラルネットワーク / 転移学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の目的は、グリッドニューラルネットワークと転移学習技術を活用することにより、訓練データが小規模であっても高い画像分類性能を有する多層ニューラルネットワークを実現することである。この目的を達成するため、ResNetなどの既存の多層ニューラルネットワークやグリッドニューラルネットワークを順伝播する信号を解析し、入力画像の特徴を明確に表現している信号が存在する部分を明らかにする。さらに、これらの多層ニューラルネットワークから適切な部分の信号を取り出すことにより、転移学習を行った場合のニューラルネットワークの性能が向上することを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, aiming to realize an image recognition model that achieves high image recognition performance even when using small data sets, we developed SkipResNet, which is a neural network composed of a generalization of the grid neural network concept. SkipResNet is a neural network for image recognition that includes the Gate Modules developed in this research project, and has a mechanism that can dynamically change the calculation path. Performance evaluation using standard image datasets confirmed that the image recognition performance of SkipResNet is higher than that of existing models and that high image recognition performance can be achieved even with transition learning using small datasets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、画像認識のための代表的な多層ニューラルネットワークの動作解析を行い、その解析結果にもとづき、Gate Moduleを導入した新しい多層ニューラルネットワークを開発した。標準的な画像認識のためのデータセットを用いた性能評価により、本研究課題で開発した多層ニューラルネットワークは従来手法よりも高い画像認識性能を発揮することを確認した。また、これらの多層ニューラルネットワークをbackboneとした画像認識モデルが従来手法よりも高い画像認識性能を示すことを確認した。