Improvement of the measurement quality of loudspeaker characteristics under reverberant/noisy conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Yutaka  東京電機大学, 工学部, 研究員 (20328511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 雄介  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (80466333)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピーカ特性 / インパルス応答 / 反射音低減 / 群遅延 / 逆フィルタ / 無響室 / 等価音源モデル / 虚像法 / 騒音低減 / 反射音 / 騒音環境 / 群遅延補正
Outline of Research at the Start
スピーカの音響特性を測定するためには、騒音や反射音が無い無響室や無響箱が必要とされますが、これらは高価でスペースを占有します。本研究は、騒音や反射音が存在する一般室において、無響室と同等の品質でスピーカの特性を測定する方法の研究を進めます。現在、スピーカの音響特性は、まずスピーカのインパルス応答を測定し、演算処理を行うことで求められています。従って、本研究は、スピーカのインパルス応答に付加される反射音や騒音の影響の軽減除去手法の開発を目的とします。反射音除去の検討に当たっては、インパルス応答波形の時間軸方向の広がりを圧縮する技術の開発などを基礎とします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-frequency reflective sounds degrade the measurement results of the impulse response of a loudspeaker in a small-scale anechoic room. A basic countermeasure entails cutting out the direct sound before the arrival time of the reflective sounds. However, since the response of a loudspeaker is delayed in the low frequency range, part of the response in the low frequency range is truncated, resulting in measurement errors. In this research, we propose a method of obtaining the group delay of a loudspeaker from near-field measurements, correcting the delay in the low-frequency range by using an inverse filter, and extracting the direct sound. We confirm that the proposed method can greatly reduce the effect of reflective sounds. Moreover, we propose a measurement method with noise reduction and improve the estimation method for early impulse responses around a microphone array from a small number of measurements to investigate its potential application to sound field control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音響インパルス応答は、さまざまな音響特性量が導出できる基本特性量であるため、その高品質な計測は大変重要である。しかし、音場には雑音や反射音が存在し、品質劣化要因となる。本研究で提案した反射音、雑音の軽減方法は、無響室に限らず一般室にも拡張可能と考えられ、これらの問題に対する改善策を与えたものと考える。また、音場制御等において多数のインパルス応答が必要となるが、本研究が提案した推定方法は効果的と考える。