Development of Detection and Classification System for Supporting Medical Diagnosis of Endoscope Image, Cell Image and CT images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Iwahori Yuji  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (60203402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟橋 健司  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00303694)
福井 真二  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80345941)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 医用画像認識 / ポリープ形状 / 血管構造 / CT画像 / リンパ節 / 細胞画像 / ディープラーニング / CT画像 / ディープラーニングモデル / CNN / 内視鏡画像 / 細胞画像・CT画像 / 3次元形状 / 検出・良性悪性分類
Outline of Research at the Start
医療現場では胃がんや大腸がんの診断をはじめポリープの発見、切除など、内視鏡専門医の経験に基づいて、内視鏡画像から病変の大きさや位置を形状とともに判断しながら診断を行っている。本研究では、内視鏡画像・細胞画像・CT画像から精度よくポリープ・細胞・リンパ節の検出・分類を行う手法について研究を行う。内視鏡では血管情報を利用した手法として今後さらに形状復元に用いる血管の部位特定、それをもとに3次元形状と絶対的な大きさ推定の精度を高める研究のほか、平坦型ポリープの検出・分類問題について研究を行う。細胞画像,CT画像についてもこれまで培ってきた研究を応用して検出・分類精度の改善に向けて研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In research on medical endoscopy, we developed a method to recover the shape by approximating the Eikonal equation with point light source illumination and perspective projection. Using that, we conducted research on detecting LST type polyp and increased and generated polyp images using GAN. When blood vessels are located along the inner wall, size of polyp was estimated with improvement. We also developed a method to classify polyps into four sizes with a relative depth map.
In the lymph nodes research from CT images, we proposed a method to generate volumes using a modified U-Net model using ResNet and reduced false positives using 3D-CNN.
In addition, MLP-UNet was developed for the segmentation of glomeruli usign MLP UNet by including encoder of ML-MIxer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内視鏡画像では血管情報を利用した手法として今後さらに形状復元に用いる血管の部位特定、ポリープの形状と絶対的な大きさ推定の精度を高める研究のほか、平坦型ポリープ検出の研究を行った。またポリープ分類について様々な工学的観点から分類精度を向上する研究を行った.CT画像についてもリンパ節の正確なセグメンテーションを可能とし,転移の有無分類についても精度を向上させる手法を開発した.また高精度に腎臓細胞の糸球体のセグメンテーションを行う方法を開発した.
これらの研究成果は実際の医療現場において,非常に重要な位置づけの研究であるとともに,医療診断支援に役立つ基礎研究の成果として貢献をすることが出来ている.