Research on figure models of speech articulators and a speaking robot development based on speech articulators' motions measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Makoto J.  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (70329374)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音声生成 / 調音器官運動模型 / 調音運動計測 / 発話ロボット / 調音器官模型 / 音声発話ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
人間の言語音声生成機構について、顎・舌・唇といった調音器官の運動計測とその解析に基づき、調音器官の形状模型および動作模型製作,さらに音声発話ロボットの試作を行う。声帯音源模型により駆動される動作可能な顎・舌・唇からなる声道模型を作成して、母音及びいくつかの子音の音声発話ができるようにする。音声科学教育の充実及び調音機構のさらなる解明に役立つとともに、ヒト型ロボットの高度化に貢献するものとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of elucidating the mechanism of speech production and its application to a speech robot, we designed and created 3DCG models of the speech-producing organs (maxilla, mandible, hyoid bone, tongue, lips, muscles attached to them, and their surrounding skin, vocal cords, vocal tract, and nasal cavity) using modeling software with reference to MRI measurement data. The models of the maxilla, mandible, and hyoid were made using a 3D printer that was installed in the laboratory. Models of the tongue, lips, vocal cords, and vocal tract were made by hand, and models of these speech organs were made using viscoelastic materials such as urethane gel. A model of the vocal tract was also made, which was driven by an electric laryngeal model to produce speech sounds. We also proposed a method to synthesize MRI images of the lungs, vocal cords, and vocal tract and display them in a moving image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の音声生成は音声生成器官の筋運動によりなされるが、多数の筋が協調する複雑な調音運動の詳細を解明していくことは、音声科学の課題である。音声生成器官である上顎、下顎、舌骨、舌、唇、それらに付着する筋群とその周辺の皮膚、声帯周辺、声道、鼻腔のCGモデルを設計制作し、音声生成器官の実態模型を制作することで、実態模型により動作の詳細を理解し、また、実体模型を使って音声生成を試みることで、音声言語科学の進展に貢献した。今回の研究成果を利用して、1) 調音器官運動機構の検証、2) 音声科学教育用教材、3) 構音指導、4) 外国語発音教育、5) 発話ロボット部品開発への応用が今後期待できる。