Project/Area Number |
20K11880
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Takeshi 筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (20312829)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 音響シーン識別 / 空間アテンション機構 / ビームフォーマ / 空間フィルタ / ニューラルネットワーク / 損失関数 / 空間信号処理 / 音響イベント検出 / マイクロホンアレー / 空間情報 / アテンション機構 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
音響シーン識別において複数のマイクの録音信号を入力することにより、個々の音源の方向などの空間特徴を活用することが可能となり、識別性能のさらなる向上が期待できる。本研究の目的は、空間信号処理と識別器の融合による新しい音響シーン識別手法を確立することである。具体的には、音響シーンに存在する複数の音源の中からより重要な音源に自動的に焦点を当てる機能(空間アテンション機構)を有するニューラルネットワークを新たに開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to improve the performance of acoustic scene classification that uses a beamformer as preprocessing, this study introduced a new idea of a spatial attention mechanism that automatically focuses on the sound of interest (useful for classification) among multiple sounds present in the acoustic scene. To realize this idea, we proposed a classification method based on automatic weighting of multiple spatial filter outputs and, as its extension, a classification method based on automatic estimation of spatial filters, and demonstrated their effectiveness through experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的独自性と創造性は、空間アテンション機構という新しいアイデアを実現した点にある。これにより、目的音方向などの事前情報を必要とせず、注目すべき音がどの音なのかを自動的に見つけると共に、それを強調するための空間フィルタを自動推定することが可能となった。これは信号処理技術と識別技術の有機的な統合によって成し得たものであり、音響シーン識別のみならず、雑音下音声認識などの他の様々なタスクへの展開が期待できる。