Model-based longitudinal analysis of dynamic multi-modal higher-dimensional data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Imiya Atsushi  千葉大学, 統合情報センター, 名誉教授 (10176505)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多重解像度解析 / 多重線形主成分分析 / 縦断解析 / 四元数 / 情報圧縮 / 運動解析 / テンソル分解 / 動画像解析 / 横断解析 / 動画解析 / 教師無学習 / 多重線形解 / 非可換代数 / 多重線形解析 / テンソル / 時系列画像 / 主成分分析 / テンソル主成分分析 / 縦状解析 / 多次元多元データ / 多重線形型式
Outline of Research at the Start
高次多次元画像の検索・整合判定, 歪・変異部位の特定・抽出を行う情報科学的手法を構築するために, 高次多次元画像を多重線形型式によって表現し, 縦断解析(Longitudinal Analysis)によって高次多次元画像の時間的変化を定量的に取り扱う手法を開発する. さらに, 認識過程における歪補正を情報等価(Information Equalisation)として取り扱う手法を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quaternions express the three-dimensional vectors.
Using quaternions, the spatial motion field is expressed as three-dimensional tensor with quaternion elements. By applying the multi-linear principal component analysis based on the tensorial caliculus, it is possible to extract dominant motion field of the three-dimensional deformation field for longitudinal analysis of deformation of human organs, such as beating heart. This longitudinal analysis of deformation field characterise the types of deformation fields. This classification of the deformation fields will being new geometrical and information criterion for machine-based diagnosis assistance system. Furthermore, we developed a new pyramid-based image transformation for the harmonisation of the resolution of images in a sequence for the longitudinal analysis of image sequence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では, 多重線形型式の記述形式であるテンソルを利用して, 動的な高次多元高次画像の解析・認識・分類・蓄積・検索・判別を統一的に取り扱うことのできる体系を, 従来のベクトル空間におけるパターン認識において実績と蓄積のある部分空間法をテンソルに拡張した. さらに, 計測される微細構造の解析手法を, 画像理解の立場から構造を持った統計的幾何要素(テクスチャー)の解析理論の動的解析への拡張として捉え, 時間的に変動する3次元テクスチャーの特徴量解析理論を構築した.