functional microcircuits in macaque visual areas 1 (V1) and 4 (V4)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Kota  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (40467501)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機能モデル / 受容野 / 刺激選択性 / 微小神経回路 / 機能的結合 / データ駆動科学 / データマイニング / データ駆動 / 次元の呪い / スパイク / 人工ニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちの豊かな感覚体験は、脳の神経回路によって産み出されている。それを支える基盤の一つは、視覚に依存した認識能である。この10年弱の間で、画像認識を行う人工ニューラルネットワークの性能は著しく向上した。
この研究では、大脳皮質視覚野の神経細胞や人工ニューラルネットワークのユニットの応答特性がどのような回路によって実装されているのか調べ、大脳皮質視覚野の微小神経回路と人工ニューラルネットワークはどう似ていて、どう違うのか探求し、双方をよく理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual areas in primates provide valuable insights into the processing of sensory information in the cerebral cortices. To gain a better understanding of the neural mechanisms underlying sensation and perception, we used silicon probe electrodes to simultaneously record neural responses from multiple neurons in the visual areas 1 (V1) and 4 (V4) of macaque monkeys. Multidimensional stimulus selectivity was probed for each recorded neuron by presenting flash grating stimuli. Analyzing cross-correlograms of spike train pairs, I found that some V4 neurons that differ in preferred orientations were functionally connected whereas V1 neurons were not. This unique functional architecture discovered in V4 presumably contributes to the representation of mildly complex visual patterns, such as curvature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちが日常的に享受している豊かな感覚体験はどのような神経基盤により実現されているのだろうか。霊長類において特に発達した視覚系について、以上の問いを問うた。得られた成果は、大脳皮質感覚領野の微小回路を神経生理学的に理解することに貢献するのみならず、私たちのように物体を識別するニューラルネットワーク(人工知能)を工学的に開発するための基礎的なデータとして資するものであると期待する。