Key Technologies of Underwater Intelligent Robot for Inshore Aquaculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Takashi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (20170962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宋 天  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (10380130)
片山 貴文  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 助教 (70848522)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水中ドローン / 動画像符号化 / オブジェクト認識 / 低消費電力 / 次世代知能水産管理システム / 水中知能ロボット / 人工知能 / 画像認識 / 水産養殖支援 / 水中ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
健康志向の高まり等により、世界の水産物の総需要量が急増している。しかし、現状の水産技術の発展はこの需要に追いつかず、未だに原始的な生産管理方法が多く使用されている。
本研究は、近海海産物の生産管理に最先端のIT技術を駆使し、海産物の成長データの収集から、日常の生産管理、収穫補助までの一連の生産管理を知能化・自動化するシステムの構築を目標にする。具体的には、自動巡航と高精度識別機能を有する水中知能ロボットによるデータ収集システム、データ分析システム、及び捕獲補助システムから構成される次世代水産管理システムの基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to construct an intelligent and automated system for the production management of offshore seafood using cutting-edge IT technologies, ranging from the collection of growth data for seafood to daily production management and harvest assistance. This study aims to extract the core technological problems that have not yet been solved in the current production management system and build the foundation of the next-generation aquaculture management system by resolving these issues. The proposed system consists of an underwater intelligent robot with automatic cruising and high-precision identification functions for data collection, a data analysis system, and a capture assistance system. Several critical technologies have been developed for a robot that can realize automatically cruise underwater, recognize and track specific marine organisms, and capture target objects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は海産資源を効率的に発掘するための重要な試みであり、最先端の人工知能技術、知能ロボット技術、水中無線通信技術、ネットワーク技術を駆使し、知能水産管理システムを開発した。
この技術基盤を確立することにより、まず地域の漁業生産の効率化に貢献できる。現在、徳島県のワカメ養殖において、本研究で開発した水中ロボットを用いて害魚の駆除に関する研究を検討している。水中のデータの集計と分析により、様々な方面から漁業を支えることが可能となる。また、将来このシステムを完成した場合、海水養殖の高度な自動化を実現し、次世代の大きな産業に先手を打つことになる。