Attention Mechanism of Convolutional Neural Networks Based on Spatial Bases with Feature Channel Invariance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Tetsu  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (80747212)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords畳込ネット / 空間基底 / 不変特徴 / 頑健性 / 双線系/グラスマンプーリング / 人物方向推定 / 双線形・グラスマンプーリング / 観測方向推定 / 注意機構 / 人物照合 / 畳み込みネット / 不変特徴量
Outline of Research at the Start
人物などの姿勢変動の大きい個体間の画像照合を高精度に行うためには,対象の姿勢や観測方向を把握し,同一の部位同士の見えを比較できることが望ましい. 本研究では,畳み込みネット(CNN)の特徴マップを特徴チャネルの断面で取り出した画像群に対して主成分分析を適用することで得られる空間基底は,特徴チャネルの違いに対して不変であり, なおかつ空間的情報に対して判別的な特徴量となることに着目する. これを服装の柄や色によらない人物の観測方向推定において評価し,基本的な構造のCNNにおける性能の解明と特徴量の高度化を図る. また,この特徴量を組み込んだ注意機構を開発し,カメラ間人物画像の照合で有効性を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For robustly estimating the orientations of a person in the presence of various clothing textures, as well as considering the effects of shooting conditions like location and weather, the spatial arrangement of local parts can be a crucial factor for precise estimation. Therefore, we focus on channel pooling, which summarizes redundant channel activations in the feature maps of convolutional neural networks. Focusing on the fact that the spatial bases obtained by applying singular value decomposition to a set of images extracted from a feature map in the cross-section of feature channels are invariant to the permutation of the order of feature channels and can be discriminative spatial features, we have proposed Grassmann channel pooling, which represents the subspace of the spatial bases as the feature representation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は, 提案手法と従来の双線形プーリングとグラスマンプーリングとの関係性を示し,撮影状況の変動を模擬するスタイル変換に対する頑健性の論拠を示した点, また, 提案手法がスタイル変動への頑健性を高める効果を持つインスタンス正規化と併用した場合でも効果があることを示した点にある.
社会的には, スタイル変動へ頑健な空間概念認識は, 様々な撮影変動の存在下での人物方向推定の頑健性を高めることへ寄与する. 例えば,天候や照明環境, カメラの故障により, 入力される画像の全体的な雰囲気がシステムを学習したデータと異なっていても安定して認識できることは, 誤認識による事故を低減する.