Development of an automatic handwriting recognition system for children with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
SHIN JUNGPIL  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (40315677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安村 明  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (60723468)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発達障害 / 書字認識 / 機械学習 / 個別画情報 / 画間相互情報 / 学習障害 / ディープラーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、これら発達障害を対象とした研究および書字識別システム開発の経験を活用し、書字のどのような特徴が発達障害の特異性と関連しているのかを明らかにすることで、新たに書字によって得られたデータから発達障害を自動識別することができるシステムを開発する。
本システムは、学校などにおける発達障害児のスクリーニング検査として非常に有用性の高いシステムとして用いることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the Basic Law for Persons with Disabilities, developmental disabilities include learning disabilities (LD), attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), and autism spectrum disorder (ASD), etc. LD is characterized by reading problems and difficulty with calculation despite the absence of intellectual delays. On the other hand, ADHD is characterized by symptoms of inattention, hyperactivity, and impulsivity, while ASD is characterized by behavioral problems such as obsessiveness and communication issues.
These developmental disorders have been suggested to have specific characteristics of handwriting, such as unbalanced letter formation and excessive pressure on the strokes. However, no system has yet been developed to distinguish the three developmental disorders based on these writing characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害の手書きの特異性を明確にすることにより、作成されたシステムを用いて、発達障害児を見分けることが高確率で可能になる。