Project/Area Number |
20K11893
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research Institution | Nagano University |
Principal Investigator |
Tominaga Shoji 長野大学, 企業情報学部, 研究員 (10103342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 法博 長野大学, 企業情報学部, 教授 (90387415)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 質感 / 光沢 / 蛍光 / アピアランス / HDR画像 / 分光イメージング / 植物蛍光 / HDR画像 / 分光反射率 / 質感計測 / 質感解析 / 質感再現 / 光沢と蛍光 / 蛍光物体 / 光沢物体 / 見えの計測・解析・再現 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
質感に重要な役割を果たす光沢と蛍光を有する物体の見えを計測・解析・再現する総合的な技法を確立する. 質感計測では,スペクトルイメージング系と,光沢鏡面プロファイルを計測するシステムを構築する.また漆器を多数撮影して漆器の画像データベースを作成する. 質感解析では,物体の反射・発光特性を記述するための数理モデルを構築する.漆器の画像データベースにCNNを適用して質感特徴を抽出する.さらに材質の識別と同定,反射・発光特性を推定するアルゴリズムを開発する. 質感再現では,質感の数量化の妥当性を検証し,レンダリングにより質感の映像再現で評価を行う.最後に,質感マネージメントシステムを完成させる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop methods to measure, analyze, and reproduce the appearance of objects with gloss and fluorescence. In appearance measurement, we constructed a spectral imaging system that enables to control the light source and camera. We also constructed a system to measure object surfaces with strong gloss using a gloss meter. We further created an HDR image database of metals. In appearance analysis, we considered a mathematical model that describes the reflection and luminescence characteristics of fluorescent objects. A CNN approach was proposed to extract the appearance features of the HDR image database and predict the HDR images from LDR images. In appearance reproduction, we developed a rendering method for the appearances of fluorescent objects and metal objects with a strong gloss. The validity was confirmed through visual evaluation experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
蛍光の開発手法は実用的な機器の開発につながり,また色を正しく予測できるので,複数蛍光物体の展示に有用である.金属の開発手法は,現存する飽和したLDR画像からHDR画像を生成でき,映像産業への応用が期待できる.