Project/Area Number |
20K11895
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKAWA Shigeki 千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (40306395)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 音響情報処理 / 音響計測 / 音響制御 / ロボティクス / 音響工学 / VR / 室内音響 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
音響工学は種々の音を対象とする広い学問分野であるが,その範疇である室内音響(建築音響)や電気音響などの研究領域において,音の測定や分析,加工や制御,評価や診断など,基礎となる様々な処理が存在する。これらの処理では,長年に渡って蓄積されてきた知見や技術が利用され,近年ではコンピュータによる自動化や高精度化も盛んに行われているが,実際の現場では機器の設置や環境設定,データ収集などの作業において多くの部分が相変わらず人手に委ねられている現状がある。ここにロボティクス(ロボットおよびその要素技術)を適用することで,人手を伴わない自律的・能動的かつ効率的な操作や制御を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to improve autonomy and efficiency by using robotics technology in acoustic measurement and sound field control, which have so far been based on human experiential knowledge. Representative results include, first, the development of a prototype robot that performs acoustic measurements of the target room (space) and a robot that controls passive devices such as sound absorbing materials and acoustic reflectors using a drive system. Next, we developed a surround system that generates virtual sound sources behind and to the sides of the listener by reflecting the sound emitted by superdirectional parametric speakers onto the room wall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義としては,音響情報処理における音の測定や分析,加工や制御など,これまで人手や人の知見により行われることが多かった技術に対して,ロボティクスを適用した点と,それらの実装に伴って種々の知見が得られたことが挙げられる. 社会的意義としては,一般的なロボット開発における,人間の労働力や知的生産力を置き換えたいという動機が,本研究の成果についても当てはまる点と,それらの動機を積極的に利用してロボティクスによる快適な音環境の構築・サラウンドシステムの開発が実現できた点が挙げられる.