Visual Information Retrieval Considering Human Perception for Grouping Patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Abe Koji  近畿大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (90367441)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords類似画像検索 / CBIR / 群化知覚 / 画像認識 / 画像処理
Outline of Research at the Start
画像内に存在する複数の構成要素に対し「まとまって一つに見える」という人間の知覚特性(群化知覚)を考慮して画像パターンを認識することで有効的に機能する画像情報検索を実現する.これまで複数ある群化知覚の主要要因をモデル化し群化パターンを認識する手法を開発し,類似商標検索の性能を高めることを示した.本研究は,これまでの成果を更に発展させ,群化要因のうち,まだモデル化できていない要因を群化領域認識に導入し検索精度を向上させる.そして種々の社会システムに導入し群化領域認識を適用させることで精度を高めることを示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the following functionalities were achieved: (1) a method for recognizing clustered regions with "good continuity" factors for graphic trademarks was proposed, (2) a method to identify the distribution of gastric folds in gastric X-ray images by introducing a part of (1) was proposed, (3) the proposed grouping recognition technique into a method for recognizing whether the target user is participating in web meetings with multiple participants was introduced, (4) the feature extraction approach from (1) was incorporated as a means to identify the same lesion area spanning multiple liver CT images, (5) a part of the method (1) was applied to analyze fish behavior using fish shoal videos, and (6) the proposed grouping recognition to accurately extract fish regions in fish shoal videos was applied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、内容ベースの画像検索の性能が向上しSemanticな画像解析へ応用できることを示した。すなわち人間の知覚機能を導入した類似画像検索システムを構築することに近づき学術的意義のあることが示唆される。また、画像認識に群化認識手法を取り入れることで種々の画像認識を行う社会システムの精度が向上したことを示し社会的にも意義のあることが伺える。また、昨今画像認識で用いられる深層学習では学習データの量が精度に大きく依存しビックデータを必要とするが、大量データを取得できないケースも存在する。本手法ではそのようなケース(医用画像処理)で有効に機能したことからも学術的な意義は十分にあることが伺える。