Realization of an aerial drawing interface that allows the user to experience "subtle" force support from the orthogonal axes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saga Sato  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90270793)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / 手書き入力 / CAD / 図形入力 / 力覚フィードバック / ファジー理論
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは,フリーハンドのスケッチだけで精密な幾何作図を行えるいわゆる手書きCADを開発する研究を展開してきた.この研究は平面スケッチだけでなくVR空間での空中スケッチによる立体幾何作図をも実現した.しかし,摩擦の無い3D空間での空中スケッチは安定せず作図効率が低下することがわかった.本課題では,現実の「静止摩擦力」を仮想的に概念拡張した「直交軸別ファジー静止摩擦力」を提案し、実験により3D空間での空中描画が安定することを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We realized an aerial drawing interface that enables stable drawing with “subtle" force support from the spatial orthogonal axes. In FY2020, we proposed "fuzzy static friction force by orthogonal axes," which is a virtual extension of the real "static friction force," and realized a system that enables the user to experience this force with a force feedback device. In FY2021, we implemented this system in a 3D hand-drawn CAD interface and confirmed that it contributes to the stabilization of aerial drawing. We also proposed "fuzzy static friction force in the normal direction of a curved surface," which is an extension of the “fuzzy static friction force by orthogonal axes." In FY2022, we produced a web demo software that implements the “fuzzy static friction force by orthogonal axes" and the “fuzzy static friction force in the normal direction of a curved surface."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の核心は「ファジー静止摩擦力」なる超現実的な仮想静止摩擦力のモデルをファジー理論により構築し、これを力覚フィードバック装置で実現することで、仮想空間中の直交軸やオブジェクトから「さりげない」力覚的サポートを受けて自在かつ安定的な描画を行える画期的な空中描画インタフェースを実現できることを実証したことにある。この成果はファジー理論の新たな応用を切り拓くとともに力学フィードバック装置の新たな活用を提示するもので、理論および応用の両面において学術的に新たな知見を与えるものである。