Development of a system to lead people in music ensemble
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Science Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Taiki Ogata  東京科学大学, 情報理工学院, 特任准教授 (80598037)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsリズム同期 / 役割分担 / リーダとフォロワ / 同期誤差 / リズム協調 / アンサンブルシステム / 協調タッピング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,人間と人工物の間で人間同士のような音楽アンサンブルを達成するために,リズム同期において人間をリードするシステムを構築する.
1)同期指タッピング課題を用いて,人間がリズム同期において相手をリードする時のタイミング生成の特徴とメカニズムを明らかにする.この時,実験的操作により参加者が相手をリードしようとする状況を作り出す.
2)リズム同期において相手をリードするメカニズムをモデル化する.
3)そのモデルを音楽のアンサンブルシステムのためのモデルへと拡張し,人間とシステムの間で合奏を行う.これを人間同士のアンサンブルと比較し,システムが人間をリードしながらアンサンブルをできるか評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a relationship between humans and artifacts in which people lead and are led by each other in rhythmic synchronization, as seen in musical ensembles. Behavioral experiments using synchronized finger tapping tasks and modeling of the internal mechanism underlying synchronization revealed that individual characteristics of rhythmic synchronization, time delay in information transmission, distance to the sound source, and auditory self-feedback information were factors in the generation of the leader-follower role assignment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,これまで人間が一方的に合わせるか,システムが受動的に人に合わせるしかなかった人と人工物のリズム同期において,システムの方も人をリードするための基礎的な要因を明らかにした.人と人工物のリズム同期は,パーキンソン病や脳卒中により歩行障害を抱える患者の歩行リハビリテーションに応用されてきた.本研究は,背景で上げたような音楽のアンサンブルだけではなく,このようなリハビリテーションシステムの効果を高めるための基本的な知見になりうる.