Assessing the Impact of Notebook Use on Interaction in Interviews
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inoue Masashi  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50390597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 里欧子  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (10418585)
古山 宣洋  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20333544)
入野 俊夫  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (20346331)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsノート / 対話 / オンライン / インタラクション / 非言語 / ロボット / 視線 / 講義 / まとめ返し / コーパス / マルチモーダル / カウンセリング / 面接 / メモ / 会話
Outline of Research at the Start
面接中にノートを取ることは,聞き手に対する信頼感という点でインタラクションに影響を与えうる.本研究ではカウンセリング面接に着目する.ノートの存在が,セラピストに話を聞いてもらっているという感覚をクライエントにもたらすという,インタラクション的な機能を果たしている可能性がある.実際のカウンセリングに題材を取り,ノートの使用に上記の機能が認められるかを,話し手の発言をまとめ返す状況に着目して,実験的に確認する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main findings of this study are as follows. First, there is a correlation between the listeners' own awareness of the use of notebooks and the behavioral records obtained from their eye gaze in situations where the listeners use notebooks for recording during online interactions. The second is that the use of notebooks when attending an online lecture leads to higher test scores on the content of the lecture, and that this is due to the focused allocation of attention to the notebooks. These findings reveal some aspects of the nature of notebook use in the asymmetric relationship between the instructor and the student.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あ