Olfactory Display Using Electrostatically Extracted Ink Jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IENAGA Takafumi  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (00393439)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords静電誘引形インクジェット / 嗅覚ディスプレイ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,新しい嗅覚提示装置を実現するために,基礎データの取得を行いながら,装置の制御方法を明らかにしようというものです.具体的には,ノズルに電圧をかけてインクを飛翔させる静電誘引形インクジェットの技術を応用し,インクの濃淡のように匂いのもととなる物質(要素臭)の濃度を変化させて噴射させるものになります.これができるようになれば,これまで以上に豊かな嗅覚情報の提示ができるようになる可能性がありますが,どういう要素臭に対し,どういった電圧をかければ良いかなどわからない点が多いため,実際に装置を作ったうえで,これらを明らかにしていこうというものです.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the feasibility of a new olfactory display device using electrostatically extracted inkjet technology. In electrostatically extracted inkjet technology, the ink is sprayed as tiny particles by applying a high voltage to the nozzle. On the other hand, it was not known whether materials such as essential oils and their diluted solutions, which are odor components, could be used instead of ink.
Therefore, we built a prototype of the device and verified this through experiments. As a result, it was revealed that the flight of odor components can be controlled by the voltage applied to the nozzle. This shows that the possibility of realizing a new olfactory display device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,静電誘引形インクジェットの技術を応用した嗅覚提示装置の試作を行いました.また,その試作機を用いて,匂いのもととなる精油を希釈した液体を飛翔させられること,ノズルにかける電圧で,飛翔の有無を制御できることを確認しました.静電誘引形インクジェットは,油性インクを用いた紙への印刷の他に,可食インクを用いた食品への印刷,鉄板への離型油の塗布など様々な用途での応用が試みられてきましたが,新たな応用先の可能性が示されたことになります.また,描画における階調表現のように濃度調節まで可能であることを,今後確認できれば,より一層表現力の高い嗅覚提示装置の開発につながると考えられます.