Bayesian estimation using external force/stress information for accurate EEG artifact removal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Umehara Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報工学研究室, 研究マネージャー (60358942)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳波計測 / 時系列解析 / ベイズ推定 / ハイパーパラメータ推定 / 脳波加速度同時計測 / ハイパーパラメータ最尤推定 / 最大事後確率推定 / 最尤推定 / 運動アーチファクト / インパルス応答 / mTRF
Outline of Research at the Start
脳波計測が生活の質向上に有用であることが示され始めており,実環境での身体運動に伴う脳波以外の電位変動(アーチファクト)を除去する技術が不可欠となっている.さらに,装着の煩わしい導電性ジェルが不要な電極を用いたウェアラブル脳波計が普及しつつある.しかし,装着容易性を上げるために柔軟構造・柔軟材料を用いざるをえないことが運動に伴う計測系由来アーチファクトを増大させてしまう問題がある.本研究では,運動によって電極にかかる外力及び弾性による応力を計測し,人体と脳波計とをマルチボディダイナミクス系として捉えた力学量を活用し,これらのインパルス応答として計測系由来アーチファクトをベイズ推定で求める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish an EEG measurement technique involving physical movement in real-world environments using spring-type dry electrodes that are easy and comfortable to wear, we have developed an estimation method that reduces artifacts caused by the movement of the electrodes by simultaneously measuring the EEG and the accelerations applied to the electrodes. The advantage of this method is that hyperparameters, which are artificially and unavoidably introduced into the estimation model to improve estimation accuracy, can also be estimated by maximum likelihood within the framework of Bayesian estimation. In an EEG measurement experiment during an auditory oddball task while walking, it was shown that the motion artifact can be reduced while retaining the EEG component that appears in the task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
効果的なリハビリや英語学習等につなげる等の生活の質の向上につながる脳波計測技術が確立され始めている.それに応じて,実験室ではなく生活する環境下でも脳波計測ができるよう,装着が容易で束縛の少ない脳波計も開発されている.しかし,簡単に快適に装着できるようにするため電極等が柔軟構造になっているため,計測時は依然として身体固定を課している.本研究では,身体運動が伴うような状況下で発生してしまう大きなノイズを低減させて,脳波計測の精度を上げる確率モデルを組み確実に推定するという学術的意義の高い手法を確立させ,生活環境下における脳波計測の実現に近づけ,生活の質を高めることに資するという社会的意義を有する.