Holographic 3D display realizing aerial reconstruction of a real-scale object and super realistic sensations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sando Yusuke  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (30463293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 和郎  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主幹研究員 (30315163)
宮島 健  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 研究員 (10847916)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsホログラフィック3Dディスプレイ / 計算機ホログラム / HOE / 高速計算 / 3D-FFT / 空中浮遊像 / 大型HOE / 円錐形HOE / 円錐形ホログラム / 視野拡大 / ホログラフィック光学素子
Outline of Research at the Start
現状のホログラフィック3Dディスプレイでは、立体像は画面近傍にしか表示できず、物体が単独で存在しているかのような空中浮遊感はない。この原因は、空中浮遊化に必要な大型光学素子と、それを機能させる光学系が未だ実現できない点にある。本研究では、回転対称性と楕円反射特性を活かした独自の反射型光学系を考案することで、空中浮遊感が得られるホログラフィク3Dディスプレイの実現に取り組む。具体的には、ホログラフィック光学素子を用いた大型透明ミラー、時分割方式を可能にする機械的走査機構、動きのある像を再生するためのホログラムの実時間計算について研究開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present holographic 3D displays, there is a problem that the reconstructing positions of their three-dimensional (3D) objects are limit to the vicinity of the display devices. This stems from the fact that it is difficult to fabricate large optical elements required for aerial reconstruction. In this study, we used a holographic optical element (HOE) to realize a large optical mirror. To fabricate a large HOE, an equipment enabling exposure partitioning was originally designed and developed. By the exposure partitioning five times and three times in the horizontal and vertical directions, respectively, a large HOE with the dimensions of 25 cm×15 cm was successfully fabricated. This large HOE was incorporated into our conventional holographic 3D display. Aerial display of the reconstructed image was realized in the 3D space whose field of views were 10 deg. in the both horizontal and vertical directions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、大型光学素子を独自開発することで、ホログラフィック3Dディスプレイの課題の一つである立体像の空中浮遊化に取り組み、原理的に実現可能であることを実証した。再生像の視野角や画質において改善の必要はあるが、ホログラフィック3Dディスプレイの高い将来性を示すことができた。本研究成果は、ホログラフィック3Dディスプレイの早期実現に向けた有効な手法になると示唆した。また、本システムを構成する光学素子の改良・発展の動機付けにもなると期待する。