A study on the cooperative effect of motion parallax and binocular disparity and its application to 3D displays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHINA Haruki  徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 講師 (20389224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陶山 史朗  宇都宮大学, オプティクス教育研究センター, 特任教授 (70457331)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動視差 / 奥行き知覚 / 両眼視差 / 書き割り効果 / 両眼立体視 / 垂直変位視差 / 両眼融合 / 3D表示 / 垂直視差
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の二眼式3D表示には,違和感や視覚疲労を引き起こすなどの問題点がある.調節と輻輳の矛盾がその原因のひとつであると言われているが,我々は二眼式3D表示では運動視差が再現されない点に着目した.
本研究では,運動視差をひとつの奥行き知覚手がかりとしてだけでなく,両眼視差と協調して機能し,両眼立体視を促進する効果を持つものと捉える.両眼視差に運動視差を付加することの有効性をまず検証し,運動視差の持つどのような要素が両眼視差との協調において重要であるかを明らかにする.最後に,本研究で得られた知見から,運動視差を効率的に提示する方式を模索し,違和感や疲労感の少ない3D表示方式への見通しを得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional stereoscopic 3D displays have problems such as perceived distortion of 3D shapes and difficulty in depth perception when there is a mismatch between the retinal images of the left and right eyes. In this study, we considered motion parallax not only as a depth perception cue but also as an effect that works in cooperation with binocular disparity to promote binocular stereopsis, and conducted experiments to demonstrate this.
We found that when the images presented to the left and right eyes have vertical displacement disparity or the size of the left and right retinal images differed, adding motion parallax corresponding to the depth that matched binocular disparity improved the degradation and instability of depth perception. In addition, we found that the addition of motion parallax to binocular disparity can improve cardboard effect in stereoscopic 3D displays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては,これまでにも両眼視差が大きすぎて知覚できないような大きな奥行きの知覚が運動視差によって促進されるなどの報告があったが,さらに本研究では両眼網膜像のミスマッチ(左右眼の像の垂直方向のずれや大きさの違い)によって引き起こされる奥行き知覚の劣化や書き割り効果などの空間知覚の歪みが,運動視差を付加することで改善されることを示し,奥行き知覚における運動視差の重要性をさらに明確にした.
社会的意義としては,3Dディスプレイにおいて所望の奥行きを安定して知覚させるための要件として,両眼視差に加えて適切な運動視差を提示する必要性を示し,今後の3D表示の普及をサポートするデータを提供した.