Elucidation of human visual characteristics in HDR (High Dynamic Range) environments and its engineering applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionInternational College of Technology, Kanazawa (2021-2022)
Kagoshima University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Sakuichi  国際高等専門学校, 国際理工学科, 教授 (90452929)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords概日リズム / HDR / ハイダイナミックレンジ / 階調圧縮 / 大局的処理 / グローバルトーンマッピング / 網膜 / 視覚野 / 視覚 / サーカディアンリズム / 概日周期 / 個人差 / グローバル / トーンマッピング / ディスプレイ / SDR
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ハイダイナミックレンジ(HDR)技術に代表される現実の視環境を再現するための撮像・表示技術の進歩は目覚ましい。室内のみならずスマートフォン等で屋外においても手軽にHDR技術の恩恵を享受するには、様々な環境における人間の視覚特性を調査検討し、簡単な変換により標準ダイナミックレンジ(SDR)画像に変換する技術の確立が急務である。本研究では、まず、人間の視覚に存在する標準的な知覚表象(NPVと略す)の存在を仮定し、その心理学的検証を行う。また、この結果を活かして簡便で高性能なHDR・SDR変換技術の確立と様々な工学的応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, electronic displays have been used extensively in outdoor high dynamic range (HDR) environments due to the explosive spread of mobile devices. Therefore, it is necessary to elucidate the previously unexplored characteristics of human tone perception in such environments, and to apply this knowledge to engineering, keeping in mind the diversity of usage environments and differences in the individual characteristics of users.
A hypothesis that human visual system compress a large amount of information in HDR environments in a global and adaptive manner in the retina, etc. (abbreviated as NVP: Normalized Visual Percept) first, and then perform local processing through the visual cortex in brain, is proposed and tested. Experimental results suggest that (1) the hypothesis is generally valid and (2) the essential cause of variation in NVP is not optical factors such as weather or location but is human factors due to individual circadian rhythms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、従来、生理学的分野の定説では、晴天屋外の照明環境の変化が「個人の概日リズムに与える『知覚できない』照度効果」とされてきた。しかし、その定説を覆し、知覚可能な視覚特性の変化であることを明らかにした。これは、幅広い分野で革新的なの研究を創出する可能性を示唆する。
社会的意義としては、様々な工学的応用が考えられる。例えば、HDR用コンテンツの屋外での視聴はもとより、工業用監視カメラの分野においても、入力系のカメラのみをHDR対応に変更することで、監視の効率や正確性が格段に向上すると期待される。さらに、コロナ禍下で普及した国際遠隔会議等での視覚的な時差調整への応用も期待される。