Approach to Extending Motor Function by Externalizing Tension Propagation of Fascia as Structures Outside the Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Wesugi Shigeru  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80350461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉地 雅浩  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (70388700)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテンセグリティ / 張力伝播 / 筋膜 / アナトミー・トレイン / 身体拡張 / 動作支援 / 剛性調整 / 触圧覚刺激 / 剛性可変 / ファシア / アナトミートレイン / ユニット構造 / 柔軟性 / 協調動作 / 外化 / パワーアシストスーツ
Outline of Research at the Start
新しい原理にもとづく身体動作支援ツールも射程に捉え,全身に張力を伝播する機能をどのように拡張することで,身体のある部分から身体全体へ,身体全体から部分へという関係に作用して,運動機能の向上へつなげることができるのかという問題に取り組む.そこで,身体内部で生じている筋膜の作用を身体表面に外化し,その機能を操作・計測可能とする独自の方法を考案する.そして,①実験用張力伝播スーツの開発方法を明らかにし,②張力伝播が効果的な運動の抽出とそのメカニズムの解明を行い,その成果に基づいて,③運動用張力伝播スーツの開発と効果検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humans are able to perform skillful movements by coordinating muscles throughout the entire body. Direct and dynamic interactions between body parts, as well as neural mechanisms, contribute to muscular coordination. We focused on tension propagation based on tensegrity structure, which consists of muscles and fascia for providing tension and skeleton for resisting compressive forces inside the body. Therefore, we conducted a study on design approach to constructing the tensegrity structure outside the body and effects of the tensegrity structure on body movements. A fundamental unit was devised that can expand to accommodate the user's body size. This unit can be used to create tensegrity structures consisting of multiple units. Additionally, a method was developed for wearing the tensegrity structures on the body while transmitting tension. Furthermore, approaches to improving the effectiveness of tension propagation within the body were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋緊張の伝達経路はアナトミー・トレインと呼ばれ,経路網内で張力変化が伝達することで,全身を使った連続的な動きや姿勢維持に寄与している.解剖学的知見も示され,運動療法において実践的に活用されている.経路上の筋が連動し,離れた部位が協調してより大きな力を発揮させたり,負荷を分散させたりなどの,知見の活用を範疇に含めた張力伝達機能のさらなる解明が期待される.