A Learning Method Explicitly Considering the Stochastic Properties of Fluctuations in Physical Human-Robot Collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Yamawaki Tasuku  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 講師 (20546171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八島 真人  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (50546158)
吉田 秀久  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (00332635)
藤原 浩幸  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (60531994)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人間ロボット協調系 / 人間・ロボット協調系
Outline of Research at the Start
人間・ロボット協調系におけるゆらぎを含む人間の操作に対してロバストなインピーダンスパラメータの最適化法とは何かという学術的問いに対し,本研究ではゆらぎの確率的性質に着目することにより,ゆらぎが学習性能へ与える影響を陽に考慮できる学習法を提案し,その有効性を人間・機械協調系のインピーダンスパラメータの最適化に適用し,性能評価を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a learning method that explicitly considers the impact of stochastic fluctuations in human behavior on learning performance. The method's effectiveness is demonstrated through its application to the optimization of impedance parameters in human-machine cooperative systems, with performance evaluations conducted experimentally. We focused on improving the learning method through three primary approaches: (1) detection of sudden, abnormal human movements occurring probabilistically; (2) adoption of adaptive adjustments to learning gain based on the state; and (3) enhancement of gradient estimation accuracy using past trial results. Experimental results confirmed that these three learning methods effectively mitigate the degradation of learning performance caused by stochastic human fluctuations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,(1)確率的に生じる人間の突発的な異常動作の検知,(2)状態に応じた学習ゲインの適応的調整の採用,(3)過去の試行結果を用いた勾配の推定精度の向上の3つのアプローチを採用した新たな学習法を提案した.その有効性を人間・機械協調系のインピーダンスパラメータの最適化に適用し,その性能評価を実験的に行った.その結果,提案手法は,これまでの学習法と比較して,少ない試行回数で評価関数の改善できることを確認した.