Development of time series algorithms based on kernel Bayesian inference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Yu  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (60586395)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカーネル平均埋め込み / カーネルベイズ推論 / 状態空間モデル / フィルタリング / スムージング / 最適輸送 / Sinkhorn divergence / カーネル法 / kernel Bayes’rule / kernel Kalman rule / 最適輸送理論 / エントロピー制約つき最適輸送 / ノンパラメトリック / カーネル平均 / カーネルベイズ / コーシーノイズモデル / Stochastic Volatility / 連続-離散モデル / Euler-Maruyama / カーネルベイズ則 / 時系列解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ビッグデータ社会の到来により画像・音声・文書・時系列など大量の高次元データや構造データが身の回りに溢れている.これらビッグデータを用い,適切に学習・推論・予測・制御を行う数理アルゴリズムや情報システムの構築は重要である.近年の機械学習・人工知能では,特徴空間(再生核ヒルベルト空間) でベイズ推論を行うカーネルベイズ推論(kernel Bayesian Inference; KBI)が研究されている.KBIは正定値カーネルが持つ性質上,非線形データ,構造データと親和性が高く,その利点を活用しながらベイズ推論が可能である.本研究ではKBIに基づく時系列処理等のアルゴリズム開発とともに,KBI周辺の基礎研究と応用研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kernel Bayesian inference infers kernel means (functions belonging to the reproducing kernel Hilbert space) of probability distributions. The kernel Bayes' filter (KBF) and kernel Bayes' smoother (KBS), which perform filtering and smoothing of state-space models in a kernel Bayesian framework, were proposed. In this study, we apply KBF and KBS to various state-space models to identify problems, refine and improve the framework, and discover new research topics. The following research results were obtained: A filtering algorithm (mbn-KBF) for continuous-discrete models was developed considering continuous-time state-space models. We developed a smoothing algorithm (mbn-KBS), visualized the results in the Stochastic Volatility model in detail, and created a movie. Three variants of the kernel Bayes' rule and kernel Kalman rule were numerically compared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベイズ学習はデータと事前分布から事後分布を計算する重要な学習法の1つであり,様々な応用の学習システムの基礎に位置付けられる.構造データ・高次元データに対する複雑な形を持つ事前分布,尤度,事後分布をコンピュータ上で実現するベイズ推論システムの構築が予測精度向上に重要である.カーネルベイズ推論はカーネル法の立場からこれにアプローチする.ベイズ推論を時系列に計算する応用事例に状態空間モデルのフィルタリングとスムージングがある.このタスクに対してカーネルベイズ推論の有効性を検証し,問題点の抽出・整理,更なる枠組みの改良・改善,新たな研究課題の発見につながる意義がある.