| Project/Area Number |
20K11938
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NOHARA Yasunobu 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (30624829)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 晃太郎 久留米大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (60932217)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 機械学習 / 解釈手法 / シャプレー値 / 説明性の定量化 / 変数重要度 / 統計的仮説検定法 / 階層モデル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、深層学習をはじめとする機械学習技術が注目され導入が進められつつあるが、なぜそのような結果が得られたかの説明・解釈性が強く求められている。本研究では、予測器の入力と出力の関係に注目してブラックボックス的な機械学習結果を解釈する手法を開発する。 開発手法では、経済学の分野で用いられている「複数人が協同した場合の利益の公平分配方法であるシャプレー値」を応用することで、数千にもおよぶ各説明変数が出力に及ぼす影響を線形和の形で適切に分離し、線形モデル等を前提として構築されている仮説検定や信頼区間といった統計学的な解釈手法をブラックボックスモデルに適用できるようにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, machine learning technologies, including deep learning, have been gaining attention and are increasingly being implemented. However, there is a strong demand for the explanation and interpretability of the results these technologies produce. This study applies the Shapley value; a method of fair profit distribution among multiple collaborators used in economics; to the research of interpretability methods for machine learning models. First, we propose a method to quantitatively evaluate interpretability based on how accurately the model can be interpreted. Then, we theoretically prove that, in the absence of correlation among features, selecting features in descending order of the variance of their Shapley values maximizes interpretability when the number of usable features is limited.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存の機械学習の解釈手法において、どの説明変数が重要であるかを表す指標である変数重要度は、経験的に使われてきたものであり、理論的な裏付けはなかった。本研究では、モデルをどれだけ正確に解釈できたかという説明性を定量的に評価する手法を提案し、その説明性を最大化するという理論的な裏付けがある手法を提案した点に大きな学術的意義を有する。 近年、機械学習は様々な分野で用いられようとしている。特に、病気の診断や自動運転等、間違いが重大な結果をもたらす分野において、機械学習がなぜそのような結果を出力したかを説明することは重要である。機械学習を広く社会へ適用するにあたって、本研究の社会的意義は大きい。