Extraction of Important Nodes/Links under Time Constraints in Uncertain Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Kouzou  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30294127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 和巳  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (80379544)
木村 昌弘  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (10396153)
伏見 卓恭  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 講師 (80755702)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords時間制約付き目標ノード指向中心性指標 / 大規模ネットワーク / 不完全ネットワーク / 重要リンク抽出 / 重要ノード抽出 / 大規模不確実ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,広域道路ネットワークにおける災害時避難問題やインターネット上の社会ネットワークにおける情報拡散問題などを前提に,ネットワーク中のノード・リンクが一定の確率で機能しなくなる可能性をもつ不確実ネットワークに対して,一定の制限時間の下での特定の目標ノード集合への可到達性(連結性)に基づいたノード・リンクの重要性指標を定義し,大規模かつ不完全な複雑ネットワークからその指標の下で重要なノード・リンクを一定の精度を保証しつつ効率的に同定する枠組みの実現を目指す.さらに,現実タスクにおいて実際に同定されたノード・リンクがどのような特性をもつのかを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we defined novel centrality measures of nodes or links based on reachability (connectivity) to a specific set of target nodes under a certain time constraint, and proposed methods to efficiently identify existing or potential nodes/links that are important in the centrality measures. The evacuation problem in a disaster is a typical example of the application tasks the proposed methods can be applied to. Specifically, under the presence of the time constraint, we proposed a method for identifying important links in a large-scale uncertain network in which some links may fail to function with a certain probability and a method for identifying potentially important links in a large-scale network. Furthermore, we applied this framework to the analysis of store opening and closing dynamics of competing shop groups such as convenience store chains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究課題における大きな軸として我々が提案した時間制約付き目標ノード指向中心性指標は,避難施設などの特定のノード集合に一定の制限時間内に到達できるノード数に基づいており,災害時避難問題,緊急搬送問題,情報拡散問題などの実タスクに対して現実的な解を提供する重要な指標となる.そして,その指標の下で完全・不完全ネットワーク中のノード・リンクを順位づけることで施設配置,道路整備などの社会的施策に対する指針の提供に貢献し得る技術と言える.