Investigation of Ontology-Style Relation Annotation and Its Effects with Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yutaka  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60395019)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオントロジー / オントロジー形式アノテーション / 固有表現抽出 / 関係抽出 / 情報抽出 / オントロジー形式 / アノテーション / 深層学習 / オントロジー型関係抽出 / コーパス / 交通ルール / Ontology-Styleアノテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,オントロジー形式の表現に合わせた関係アノテーション法を考案することにより,関係抽出の性能を向上させることを目的とする.たとえば,「乗用車の定員は10人以下」に対する従来のアノテーションは「乗用車」→CAPACITY→「10人以下」である.本研究では関係用語を中心とした関係アノテーションに変更する.オントロジーの表現形式と直接対応し,<乗用車>-<type>-<Car>,<定員>-<type>-<Capacity>, <10人以下>-<type>-<Value>, <Capacity>-<domain>-<Car> ,<Capacity>-<range>-<Value> となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the effectiveness of training data generated by Ontology-style annotations for extracting information from documents. Ontology-style annotations link two named entities targeted by a relational term with the domain and range links.
The main result is that Ontology-style annotations were conducted on the "Rules of the Road" and SemEval 2010 Task 8 data. Evaluation experiments of named entity extraction and relation/event extraction using deep learning models were carried out to reveal the effectiveness of Ontology-style annotations. The results were published in an international journal with IF=4.3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オントロジー形式の関係アノテーションを考案し,その効果を独自データセットの構築を通して確認した.日本発の新しいアノテーションを提案したことで,本分野の発展に寄与した.また,交通教則文に対して,オントロジー形式アノテーションを適用したデータセットを公開したことも貢献として挙げられる.英語のデータセットに関しても,関係抽出に関する標準データセットであるSemEval 2010 タスク8データの8,000文に対してオントロジー形式のアノテーションを行い,データセットを公開した.オントロジー形式のアノテーションは今後,言語データからオントロジーへの変換の橋渡しとなることが期待される.