Computer-aided detection development based on semi-supervised learning with medical chart information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Mitsutaka Nemoto  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 講師 (10451808)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコンピュータ支援診断AI / 弱教師学習 / 医用画像 / 3D U-Net / 適応的閾値処理 / コンピュータ検出支援 / 病変領域教師ラベル / 胸部CT像 / 肺結節 / U-Net / 異常検知 / FDG-PET/CT像 / 医用画像診断 / 半教師あり学習 / カルテ情報
Outline of Research at the Start
病変領域を画素単位で指摘した病変領域教師ラベルデータは,コンピュータ検出支援:CADe(Computer-aided detection)システム開発に不可欠だが,同教師ラベルの生成・大量収集は極めて困難である。教師ラベルデータを持たないデータを機械学習に用いる半教師あり学習は,教師ラベル推定時の誤りに対する懸念がある。本研究では,病変領域教師ラベルデータが少数しか得られない環境において,カルテ情報を用いて高精度に推定した教師ラベルを効果的に用いたCADeシステム開発を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we mainly proposed and experimentally investigated a method for automatically assigning highly accurate teacher labels on medical images without lesion region teacher labels by fusing lesion information from medical record data into a supervised machine learning framework.
The proposed method estimates lesion area teacher labels from extremely rough and weak teacher data, consisting of lesion position coordinates and lesion length diameter, by using multiple 3D U-Nets. Validation experiments by CT image data, including lung nodules, showed that the estimated teacher labels with good Dice coefficients were obtained for all three types of nodules: solid nodules, GGO nodules, and Mixed-GGO nodules.
We also investigated pixel discrimination, which is essential for lesion area extraction. A multi-species lesion detection process on FDG-PET/CT images based on unsupervised pixel anomaly detection was proposed and published as a journal article.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、画像診断支援AIシステム開発において不可欠なデータである"病変領域教師データ"の生成コストを大幅に削減することに寄与する可能性を秘めた研究である。この病変領域教師データは、専門知識を持つ放射線診断医が画素単位で手入力することでしか作成することができない。よって、病変領域教師データの作成および収集における人的・時間的コストは極めて大きい。本研究は、このようなデータ作成を少数に抑えることができ、かつ病院に蓄積された診断データを教師ラベルの作成作業無しに後ろ向き研究利用するための方策となりうる。この技術を用いることで診断支援AIシステムの開発速度向上が見込めることから、社会的意義は高い。