A Study on Event Identification for Small-sized Space Debris Based on Admissible Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionNippon Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Koki  日本文理大学, 工学部, 教授 (00315110)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスペースデブリ観測 / 軌道上物体同定 / 軌道上物体特徴分類 / 軌道上物体群特徴分類 / 人工天体軌道情報(TLEデータ)活用 / デブリ群軌道特徴分類 / 観測実測値・予測値間相関解析 / スペースデブリ特徴抽出 / 破砕物体群軌道特徴分類 / 地上観測計画立案手法 / 宇宙状況認識 / スペースデブリ / 破砕起源同定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,まず,カタログ化された既知の破砕由来デブリのTLEデータと軌道伝播計算コードを用いた予測観測データに基づき,Admissible Regionと軌道要素(軌道長半径,離心率等,一般に6種類ある独立な物理量)との関係について,十分な調査・解析を行う.
さらに,観測ターゲットの同定解析が十分に行われた実観測データ(レーダー観測および光学観測データ)を用いて,上記予測観測データから得られる解析結果との比較・検証を行い,実観測データに含まれる多数の破砕由来の物体識別と分類を行う手法の導出を行う.
最終的には,市販の光学望遠鏡を用いた観測計画立案と観測実験を実施し,提案手法の実証を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study derives a method for classifying artificial space objects detected through radar or optical observation, focusing on fragmentation debris generated from explosion or collision of uncontrolled human-made objects in Earth orbits. In the framework of the proposed method, a constraining condition on orbital dynamics called Admissible Region is used to classify fragmentation debris with respect to a specific breakup event, which is combined with a machine learning algorithm based on Gaussian Mixture Model. That was finally verified with actual data obtained thorough some observation campaigns, comparing results of making direct correlations between observed data and known cataloged space objects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類の宇宙開発が進む中,宇宙空間における人工物体の混雑化がますます進む状況にあり,地上からの観測結果に基づき,それら人工物体群が既知・未知いずれのものであるか,また,どのような起源を有するものか同定を行ったり,破砕由来や軌道運動の特徴に基づいて分類することは,安全かつ持続的な宇宙環境利用にあたって意義が大きいと考えられる.特に本研究では,Admissible Regionと呼ばれる,軌道力学上の拘束条件から算出された地上観測では直接得られない不可観測量の存在可能領域を算出し,機械学習手法と組み合わせて,観測物体群に対する特徴分類手法の導出を行ったことに学術的意義がある.