Extraction of Implicit Aspects for Opinion Mining on User Reviews
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shirai Kiyoaki  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (30302970)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオピニオンマイニング / 属性抽出 / 暗黙的属性 / 自然言語処理 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
製品などの対象物に対する世間の評判を明らかにするオピニオンマイニングでは,意見が表明されている製品の属性を特定すること(属性抽出)が重要である.製品の属性には,レビュー文において単語や句として明示されている明示的属性と,単語や句などでは明示されていないが暗黙的に示される暗黙的属性がある.本研究では,レビュー文から暗黙的属性を抽出する手法を確立することを目的とする.暗黙的属性の抽出は文中に出現しない属性を推定するために,文の意味を理解すること,すなわち単語のような表層レベルよりもより深いレベルの言語解析を必要とする.本研究では,深層学習による深い言語理解技術に基づいて暗黙的属性を抽出する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When users express their opinion toward an aspect of a product (e.g. “battery” or “price” of a mobile phone) in a review, they sometimes write opinions implicitly without using explicit words. In this study, such an implicitly expressed aspect is called “implicit aspect”. We propose a method to extract implicit aspects automatically. First, by extracting explicit aspects from a large amount of reviews, sentences containing or not containing explicit aspects are obtained. The latter is regarded as an implicit sentence, which may includes a certain implicit aspect. Next, the implicit aspect of the implicit sentence is determined by searching the similar sentence that includes the explicit aspect and propagating that explicit aspect as the implicit aspect of the sentence. Finally, a model to extract implicit aspects is trained by deep learning using the labeled sentences as training data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の属性抽出に関する研究の多くは明示的属性を対象としていたのに対し,本研究では暗黙的属性を抽出の対象とする点に特徴がある.近年の自然言語処理技術は深層学習による手法が主流だが,最新の深層学習モデルを適用するために,暗黙的属性がラベル付けされたデータセットを自動的に構築する点に学術的意義がある.
ユーザレビューを分析し,製品やサービスに対する評判を明らかにするオピニオンマイニングは,ユーザにとって有益な情報をもたらす技術である.本研究の成果により,明示的属性だけではなく暗黙的属性を分析することが可能になり,オピニオンマイニングの精緻化が促進されるため,その社会的意義は大きい.