Distributed Artificial Intelligence Disaster Management System for Complex Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchiya Takahiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10375157)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords防災システム / マルチエージェント / UGV / UAV / ロボット / 避難誘導 / 複合災害
Outline of Research at the Start
大震災などの災害時において,地震後に発生する火災等の2次災害による被害を最小限に抑えることは極めて重要である.本研究では,先行研究“悪条件下での震災避難行動を支援する研究”で得た自律ロボットによる避難誘導の独自技術を活かし,複合災害を想定した分散人工知能防災システムの設計・開発を行い,2次災害を考慮した安全な避難誘導,避難時の混雑解消などの避難支援を実現する.この研究により,大学キャンパスにおける防災能力の向上を達成し,さらに,システム開発・運用の知見を基に,市町村の公共施設・商業施設における防災システムへの発展・展開を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we designed and developed a distributed artificial intelligence disaster prevention system for complex disasters such as earthquakes and fires, and addressed the issues of evacuation support technology, such as safe evacuation guidance considering secondary disasters and eliminating congestion during evacuation. In particular, a robot-based evacuation guidance system was devised to reduce the damage caused by fire/smoke to a minimum, assuming a fire in a building on a university campus. Compared with non-robot-based evacuation guidance, this method achieved safe evacuation guidance that takes into account both the effects of fire and the effects of the movement of evacuees, such as the congestion of stairways, and thus reduced the human casualties caused by disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,地震・火災等の複合災害を想定した分散人工知能防災システムの設計・開発を行い,自律移動型ロボットを用いたロボットベース避難誘導手法を提案し,2次災害を考慮した安全な避難誘導や避難時混雑解消などの避難支援技術を確立した.
分散エージェント/ロボット群を用いた防災システムに関する知見は,本学キャンパスにおける防災能力の向上に大いに貢献するとともに,他大学・公共施設・商業施設での活用も期待できる.