Machine learning from incomplete information table by rule generation and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hiroshi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60201513)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表データ解析 / ルール生成 / 不完全情報 / NIS-アプリオリアルゴリズム / 欠損値補完 / データマイニング / ルール生成による機械学習 / ラフ集合と粒状計算 / アプリオリアルゴリズム / NIS-アプリオリ法 / ラフ集合 / 欠損値推定 / NIS-アプリオリ / 可能世界意味論 / ルール生成の完全性 / 機械学習 / ビッグデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は情報表におけるルール生成の手法、DIS-アプリオリ法(通常の情報表DISからルールを生成)とNIS-アプリオリ法(不完全な情報表NISから確実ルールと可能性ルールを生成)を提案・実現している。
本研究ではNIS-アプリオリ法に機械学習の機能を追加し、真の情報表と真のルールを逐次的に推定する手法、説明可能なAI機能の実現(ルールに基づく理由付けによるAIのブラックボックス化解消)、ビッグデータ・異種データを統合したルール生成とその利用によるAI機能の構築等を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the implemented NIS-Apriori method (generating certain rules from an incomplete information table NIS), we studied a method for missing value imputation in tabular data. If attribute A of instance x is missing, certain rules with attribute A as the decision attribute are generated, and the missing value is filled in with the conclusion part of the strongest certain rule that hits x. This framework is considered an unprecedented method, and we have created a new execution environment. In cross-validation experiments, we did not obtain uniformly favorable imputation. Still, when an attribute had a strong dependency on attribute A, we could impute the true value with high accuracy. The Congressional Voting data in the UCI repository has strong certainty rules, and our method imputed the true value with an accuracy of 93%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表データにおける欠損値の問題は古くから取り上げられており,主に統計的な手法が用いられる.しかし,表データがカテゴリカルな値を持つ場合,例えば血液型データのように平均や分散などの統計量が明確にならないことも考えられる.今回提案している欠損値補完法はカテゴリカルな値を研究対象にしており,統計的手法にはなじまない場合の新たな欠損値補完法に繋がると考えられる.