An Original Data Estimation Technique Utilizing Received Dataset of Multi-point Ground Stations for Satellites' Corrupted Telemetry Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionYonago National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokumitsu Masahiro  米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60713930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 拓  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (80455469)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords元データ推定 / 衛星通信 / 探索 / CRC-16 / 誤り検出符号 / 知能情報処理 / キューブサット / 超小型衛星 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
技術実証や科学観測等のミッションを目的に超小型衛星が開発され、打ち上げられている。超小型衛星の通信は主にアマチュア無線帯を使用しているが、通信環境に制約がある。衛星からのデータ収集支援のために、ボランティアによる多地点受信が行われている。しかし、現状、超小型衛星向けの通信では、誤りを含むデータから受信データ群を活用した元データを推定する手法は研究途上である。本研究では、衛星からのデータとこれに付加されている誤り検査・訂正情報、多地点取得の受信データ群を用いて、誤りを含む受信データから元データを推定する手法を検討する。提案手法の元データ推定性能を評価し、有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanosatellites have been developed and launched for technological demonstration and scientific missions. Satellite Communications for nanosatellites mainly use the amateur radio bands, but there are various limitations for the communication environments. In this study, we considered a technique for estimating the original data from the corrupted received data utilizing the reception dataset by multi-point ground station. For the estimation of the original data, the proposed technique is based on exploration for candidates of the original data, and utilizes the data for error checking and correction information attached to the data as hints for exploring the original data. In addition, for the purpose of validating the estimation method of this study, we considered evaluation experiments for satellite communications by nanosatellites, and we developed a data format and satellite onboard programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
技術実証や科学ミッションを目的に、衛星通信にアマチュア無線を活用した超小型衛星が開発され、打ち上げられている。超小型衛星の通信は、不法無線による通信妨害、衛星と地球局が通信可能な時間、使用する通信方式等によりさまざまな制約がある。衛星から取得するデータはミッション実験結果の検証や衛星の状態を把握するために重要である。本研究は、誤りを含む受信データと受信データ群から元データ推定手法を検討した。誤りを含むデータから元データを推定することによって、有効な受信データ数向上が期待できる。本研究の成果は、衛星通信にアマチュア無線を使用する超小型衛星の運用・開発機関に対して、衛星開発と運用への貢献ができる。