Development and Applied Research of Evolutionary Computation Methods for Dynamic Systems Changing Over Time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hayashida Tomohiro  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (20432685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広谷 大助  県立広島大学, 地域創生学部, 准教授 (30432686)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動的システム / 進化計算 / 長期メモリ / 動的最適化 / 動的スケジューリング問題 / ルール分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,時間経過とともに変化を伴う「動的システム」のための進化計算手法の開発とその応用研究を目的とする.
本研究では,遺伝的アルゴリズム(GA) や粒子群最適化手法(PSO) などの進化計算手法の解探索能力の向上のために重要な,個体群多様性と解探索集中化のバランスの取れた両立を実現することを主な目的とする.分散最適化された部分個体群を長期的に保持するための「長期メモリ」を導入し,再現性や周期性など動的システムの特性に対応した手法を構築する.また,長期メモリの分析により,動的システムに対する最適化ルール抽出手法の開発を目指す.現実問題への適用実験を行い提案手法の有用性を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2020, we began developing parallel distributed optimization methods based on GA (Genetic Algorithms) and PSO (Particle Swarm Optimization), and optimization methods using long-term memory for dynamic systems. We also formulated and conducted numerical experiments on the dynamic production planning problem. In 2021, we developed parallel distributed genetic programming using long-term memory and began extracting optimization rules, confirming their utility through numerical experiments. The research was extended in 2022 due to the impact of COVID-19, and in 2023, we focused on presenting our findings. Our work has been presented at multiple domestic and international conferences, and one academic paper is currently under review. Notably, the proposed method's effectiveness in dynamic scheduling problems was confirmed, demonstrating practical applicability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、遺伝的アルゴリズムおよび粒子群最適化手法を基礎とする並列分散最適化手法と、動的システムのための長期メモリを用いた最適化手法を開発した。これにより、動的生産計画問題の定式化と数値実験を通じて、動的環境における解探索の効率を大幅に向上させた。長期メモリを用いた並列分散型遺伝的プログラミングの開発と、最適化ルール抽出手法の確立を行い、その有用性を数値実験で確認した。特に、動的スケジューリング問題において提案手法の有用性が確認され、実践的な適用可能性が示されたことは、本研究の学術的意義を強く示している。