High-resistance information hiding method applied associative memory models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Masaki  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (60314796)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報ハイディング / 電子透かし / ニューラルネットワーク / 連想記憶モデル / パイロット信号 / 最適化 / 攻撃耐性 / 特徴抽出
Outline of Research at the Start
SNSにアップロードされた写真が加工され、無断で利用される不正行為が行われている。本研究の目的は、加工に強い電子透かし法を開発することである。まず、回転や拡大縮小などの変換に強い特徴領域を求める。また、攻撃を学習したニューラルネットワークを用いて、透かし情報の埋め込みと抽出を行う。さらに、残留する透かし情報の誤りを連想記憶モデルで訂正する。これらを組み合せ、高耐性な電子透かし技術を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a problem of copyright piracy, i.e. illegal users using photos uploaded by people without their permission. Watermarking methods are effective against this problem. In this study, we proposed a method to estimate the geometric transformation by a pilot signal for resisting it. A quantisation activation function was also proposed for resistance to JPEG compression. A zero-watermarking framework was also proposed, which is represented by the associative memory models and improves the error rate. All the methods achieved better results than the conventional ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの電子透かし法では、画像変換を推定する方法は行われていなかったが、本研究により、パイロット信号を導入することによって、攻撃推定が可能になった。また、畳み込みニューラルネットに対して量子化活性化関数を提案し、学習によりJEPG圧縮にも強いステゴ画像を生成できるようになった。また、透かしを埋め込むことができない医療画像などに対して、提案した連想電子透かしモデルにより、誤りがほとんど無い電子透かし法を提案することができた。