A study on a spiking neural network model of the medial temporal lobe-frontal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Katsumi Tateno  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (00346868)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海馬 / 嗅内皮質 / スパイキングニューラルネットワーク / GPU / 場所細胞 / 格子細胞 / 内側側頭葉 / 前頭前野 / 空間探索課題
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、エピソード記憶に関連する内側側頭葉と行動計画に関連する前頭前野を併せもつ神経回路モデルを移動ロボットと組み合わせて空間探索する仕組みを提案する。提案する神経回路モデルは、神経スパイクでやり取りするスパイキングニューラルネットワークとする。移動ロボットが実環境のセンサー情報を神経回路モデルに送り、神経回路シミュレーションの結果をロボットにフィードバックすることで、実時間で実空間と相互作用しながら学習できるようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a medial temporal lobe model, we proposed a spiking neural network (SNN) of the hippocampus and entorhinal cortex, coupled with an SNN that makes action selection based on output from the hippocampus. While performing several maze tasks on the proposed SNN, we confirmed that synaptic connections were self-organized in response to rewards by dopamine-dependent spike-timing-dependent plasticity, resulting in forward replay of place cells. Furthermore, with the use of adaptation to neuronal models, we confirmed reverse replay and replay of inexperienced pathways. We also confirmed that an observational T-maze task using a pair of virtual rats could be learned in the entorhinal cortex-hippocampal SNN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
迷路課題を学習する過程で、自己組織的に海馬ニューラルネットワーク内の場所細胞に経路の情報が蓄積されるという機構が提案でき、未経験の経路も生成できることが明らかになった点に学術的意義がある。未経験経路を示す一連の場所細胞の活動を海馬外のネットワークと接続し、脳内シミュレーションすることで、経験していなくても探索機能を強化することできるようになり工学的応用に意義がある。また、他者の場所表現を含めたネットワークの提案により、より社会性のある課題に対する応用も期待できる。GPUで並列計算する独自ライブラリの提案により、CUDAの専門知識がなくとも、容易に大規模なSNNが構築できるようになった。