Motivation Estimation of Socio-Emotional Competence Acquisition by Behavioral Modeling of Infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIO Keiichi  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (70363413)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords行動解析 / 行動モデリング / 強化学習 / モティベーション推定 / 自動アノテーション / 逆効果学習 / 逆強化学習 / 社会情緒的コンピテンス / 動機づけ
Outline of Research at the Start
幼児の行動を観測し,その行動のモデルを構築することで,各幼児の行動の動機を推定および行動予測など幅広い活用につながる。この過程で、幼児間の特性の相違や成長による発達などを加味したモデルの構築を試みる。これを達成するため、自動行動解析システムが必要であり、画像処理技術や各種センサを活用して実現する。また、行動モデルとして、報酬を最大化する強化学習モデルをベースとし、各幼児における報酬を推定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the development of socio-emotional competence in early childhood, by pursuing the mechanism using an information engineering approach, (1) development of technology to automatically quantify the actions and remarks of each infant from the captured video, (2) building a behavioral model of infants and extracting behavioral changes accompanying growth, (3) estimation of infant motivation that contributes to behavioral change by applying the concept of reverse reinforcement learning, were performed. By matching the behavior of infants measured using reinforcement learning as a model, it was clarified that the gaze and utterances of surrounding infants had an effect on changes in the behavior of each infant, such as changes in the frequency of utterances. It was shown that the surrounding prefectural boundaries and their degree of influence are different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児教育において,非認知能力の重要性が注目されているが,本研究では,ディスカッションという限定的ではあるが社会性に関係した状況において,各幼児の行動変容にどのような環境および周囲の幼児の行動が影響を及ぼすかを検証するものである.今後,幼児の日常の行動を計測する技術,保育士や保護者による幼児の非認知能力の定積的評価と合わせて,本研究の方法論を発展させることができれば,非認知能力およびその発達の定量的な評価につながり,社会的意義は大きい.