Developing Effective Chaos Control Mechanisms for Circadian Rhythm Neural System toward the Treatment of Bipolar Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionYamato University (2023)
University of Hyogo (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Haruhiko  大和大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40218201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 信川 創  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (70724558)
高橋 哲也  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 協力研究員 (00377459)
水野 由子 (松本由子)  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80331693)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカオス制御 / 神経システム / ニューラルネットワーク / 概日リズム / 双極性障害 / フィードバック / ニューラルシステム / カオスダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,双極性障害の神経基盤の1つである前頭野の神経活動と概日リズムの非線形ダイナミクスに着目し,この変動性を制御するフィードバック信号の設計と対応する治療法を提案する.具体的な研究項目を示す.1.前頭野と視床下部を結合した神経システムを構築し,双極性障害の神経活動に対応する病理パラメータ領域を探索する.2.概日活動のダイナミクス推定を行い,その写像構造を明らかにする.3.概日リズムに基づき生成した入力信号によって,双極性障害の神経活動を制御するフィードバック信号の設計を行う.4.概日リズムの制御において,光療法とメラトニンの投薬療法をフィードバック信号に対応させ最適化する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a neural system model focusing on the nonlinear dynamics of neural activity in the frontal cortex and circadian rhythm, which is one of the neural bases of bipolar disorder, and then searched for pathological parameter regions corresponding to the neural activity of bipolar disorder, estimated the dynamics of circadian activity, and clarified its mapping structure. Next, we designed a feedback signal to control the neural activity of bipolar disorder in response to the input signal using our nonlinear chaos control method called "reduced region of orbit (RRO) method" and analyzed its effect on the stabilization of circadian rhythm. The findings suggest that light therapy, which has been shown to be somewhat effective in restoring circadian rhythm, could be adapted to the RRO method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カオス-カオス間欠性(CCI)を制御する手法として,我々はこれまでに"軌道領域減少法"(RRO法)と呼ばれるカオス制御法を構築してきており、この手法は前頭野でのCCIに端を発するとされる双極性障害における概日リズムの乱れの安定化を実現する有力な候補となる.よって,概日リズムを生成する神経システムモデルにおいて,RROフィードバック信号を具体的に設計し,RRO法による最適化制御について分析したことによる知見は,概日リズムを安定化する治療法の考案に繋がるものであり,非線形制御理論の医療への応用的観点からも極めて重要である.