Dynamics analysis of attractors of large-scale dynamical systems and their relationship with the emergence of swarm intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Jin'no Kenya  東京都市大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (50286762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 秀洋  東京都市大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (10386360)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非線形力学系 / アトラクタ / ダイナミクス / カオス / 粒子群最適化法 / 多層ニューラルネットワーク / 学習法 / リザバーコンピューティング / ヒステリシス / ニューラルネットワーク / プルーニング / 制約条件充足問題 / 計算量 / 力学系 / 群知能 / 最適化 / 微分方程式
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では大自由度力学系のアトラクタの相転移と情報処理との関係を明らかにし、その解析結果を粒子群最適化の性能向上に結び付けるため
1)アトラクタの分岐と群知能最適化能力の変化との関係を調べ、群知能創発機構とアトラクタの相転移との間の相関関係の有無を確認する。
2)粒子群最適化法と結合発振器を比較し新たな結合振動子による最適化手法の開発を試みる。
3)アナログ電子回路で実装し、並列動作可能で高速動作する最適解探索ソルバーの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed hysteresis-reservoir computing (HRC), and showed that the memory capacity of the system can be increased by changing the time constant of each neuron. On the other hand, we showed that the local search capability of the particle swarm optimization method (PSO) can be improved by introducing the chaos phenomenon into the dynamics of the swarm. By generalizing this method, we found that the dynamics of the local solution search can be changed and the solution search ability can be improved by giving appropriate micro-oscillations to the dynamics of each particle and by changing the optimal solution information to be referred to. We also studied the results of using our proposed system for training multilayer neural networks (MNNs). In MNNs, the performance is improved by increasing the number of neurons and layers in the intermediate layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大自由度力学系である人工ニューラルネットワークおよび粒子群最適化法に内在するアトラクタのダイナミクスを解析し、カオス振動に代表される非線形振動がニューラルネットワークの性能の改善、竜進軍最適化法での解探索能力の改善に繋がることを明らかにした。その結果、従来のダイナミクスを積極利用しない方法に比べて非常に優れた能力を発揮することを明確にした。更に粒子群最適化法において群知能創発は発振器の同期現象と深く関係していることも実験的に明らかにした。