| Project/Area Number |
20K11985
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奈良 重俊 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 特命教授 (60231495)
津田 一郎 中部大学, 創発学術院, 教授 (10207384)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 深層学習 / カオス / 連想記憶 / 敵対生成ネットワーク / 畳み込みネットワーク / 敵対生成モデル / cycleGAN / リアプノフ指数 / アトラクタ / CycleGAN / 人工知能 / ニューラルネットワーク / 非線形力学系 / 神経微分方程式 / 脳型情報処理 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では深層ニューラルネットにおいてカオス的ダイナミクスが生成する機構を解明し,カオス的性質を利用した深層学習手法を提案・発展させる.具体的には神経微分方程式(Neural Ordinary Differential Equation, Neural ODE)におけるカオス時系列の学習・制御,及び深層ニューラルネットにおけるカオス的な記憶想起ダイナミクスの生成を研究する.これらの研究によりカオス力学系の性質を利用した新たな深層脳型学習手法を確立し,応用技術への展開を目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to analyze the chaotic dynamics that can appear in various deep learning models, to consider its application to information processing, and to realize artificial intelligence that uses chaotic dynamics. In order to realize information processing using chaos in deep learning models, we conducted the following three studies: 1) development of deep associative models and analysis of their dynamical systems, 2) characterization of pseudo-chaotic time series generated by deep generative models, and 3) proposal and mathematical modeling of Lewy body dementia based on a three-layered deep associative memory model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義を以下の3点にまとめる.(1) 敵対生成ネットワークによる画像変換を力学系として分析し,連続的生成にカオス的ダイナミクスを見出し,多数のアトラクタの存在を明らかにした.これは深層モデルの力学系的構造の研究に寄与する成果である.(2) 深層生成モデルにより生成された擬似的なカオス時系列と,真のカオス時系列との違いを非線形時系列解析手法により分析した.これは生成モデルの限界について非線形力学系からの観点を知見として加えるものである.(3) 多層連想記憶モデルをレビー小体型認知症のメカニズムを考察する際の数理モデルとして利用することができ,認知症研究発展に寄与する可能性がある.