Deepening Unknown Solution Exploration Algorithms in Globally Multimodal Search Spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ono Isao  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (00304551)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords進化計算 / ブラックボックス最適化 / 大域的多峰性 / 関数最適化 / 組合せ最適化 / シミュレーションベース最適化 / データ同化 / 自然進化戦略 / 分布推定アルゴリズム / シンボリック回帰 / 巡回セールスマン問題 / ニッチング / 時間枠制約付き配送計画 / UV関数 / 逐次状態推定問題 / 多目的最適化 / 非明示制約
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,大域的多峰性,悪スケール性,および,変数間依存性を有する非明示制約付きブラックボックス最適化問題において,良質な未知解の発見を可能とする進化計算に基づく高性能最適化基盤を構築する.本研究で対象とする問題クラスは,従来の数理計画法では扱うことができない困難な問題クラスであり,シミュレーションを伴う設計やモデリングを扱うことができる.そのため,本研究で提案する最適化手法は,汎用性が高く,環境・エネルギー分野, 航空・宇宙分野,バイオ・医療分野,社会・経済分野など,幅広い分野の難問解決に適用可能である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By extending the evolutionary computation methods for globally multimodal black-box optimization proposed so far, we developed methods that can find better solutions more efficiently than conventional methods for more difficult problems, and confirmed its effectiveness through numerical experiments using benchmark problems and real-world problems. In particular, we succeeded in finding several solutions with performance comparable to or better than solutions found by experts that conventional methods could not found in the 2-group 7-element zoom lens system design problem. Furthermore, we proposed evolutionary computation methods for various difficult problems such as large-scale traveling salesman problems, vehicle routing problems with time windows, discrete black-box function optimization problems with dependencies among variables, and symbolic regression, and confirmed their effectiveness through numerical experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案したブラックボックス最適化手法は,手法の性能評価に用いたレンズ系設計問題だけでなく,環境・エネルギー分野,社会・経済分野,航空・宇宙分野,材料分野などのさまざまな分野のシステム最適化や未知解発見に適用可能な汎用性の高い手法であり,これまで未解決だった各分野の難問の解決へとつながることが期待される.また,巡回セールスマン問題や時間枠制約付き配送計画問題のための最適化手法は流通業界における問題解決への応用が期待され,データモデリングのためのシンボリック回帰手法および状態・パラメータの逐次推定手法は様々な分野におけるデータ解析への応用が期待される.