Mechano-mathematical modeling approach to a study of evolution of adaptive locomotion in many-legged animals with soft body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionAomori University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Shigeru  青森大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (90431303)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロコモーション / 多足動物 / ソフトボディ / 進化 / ソフトボディー
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のバイオメカニクス研究から、動物の運動は神経系よる制御に加えて、体そのものの形や材料としての性質によって大きく影響されることがわかってきた。ムカデは、柔らかい体と多数の肢をもつ土壌生物で、体軸と肢の協調運動により不整地や土壌中を俊敏に移動することが知られている。本研究では、歩容パタンが異なるオオムカデ目の2種を対象に、体軸の剛性(粘弾性)、形態、3次元運動を計測し、定量的にその特徴を明らかにする。さらにその結果と神経系による運動制御に関する既存の知見をもとにムカデの力学的数理モデルを作成しその歩容パタンを再現することによって、柔らかな体と多足移動とを結びつける生物の設計原理を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurements of size of each body segment, leg length, and distance between legs were made for two species of Scolopendromorpha centipedes (Scolopendra mutilans and Scolopocryptops rubiginosus), which are known to have different gait transition patterns, and their body weights were measured. By measuring the dynamic viscoelasticity of centipedes on a length scale including several body segments, which is related to the undulation associated with movement, using a three-point bending measurement method, we found that the two species have qualitatively different characteristics, especially in terms of fast bending velocity. In addition, we developed two-dimensional mechanical models of centipedes: a terrestrial crawling model and a swimming model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、2種のムカデの歩容変化の違いに注目し、そのメカニズムの一端を実験とモデリングの両面からアプローチするという独自の方法論によって、柔らかな体と多足移動とを結びつける生物の設計原理の一端の解明に貢献することができた。また、このような基礎研究によって明らかになったメカニズムは、災害現場などの不整地において活躍する生物模倣型ロボットを設計する際に役立つことが期待される。