Evolutionary Search of Structured Data by Using Deep Graph Kernels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Handa Hisashi  近畿大学, 情報学部, 教授 (60304333)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDeep Graph Kernel / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 進化型多目的最適化 / モンテカルロツリーサーチ / deep graph kernel / 進化計算 / 有機薄膜太陽光電池 / グラフカーネル / Deep graph kernel
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は,グラフカーネルを用いて,特徴空間で探索する進化アルゴリズムに関する研究です.特徴空間に着目することにより,遺伝子型から表現型への写像を意識しなくても良くなり性能が改善します.さらに,Deep Graph Kernelを用いることにより,特徴間の関係性を学習させることで,新たな特徴空間を構成し,問題の性質に依らない安定した探索性能の実現が期待されます.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
n this research project, by embedding the relationship between features when constructing the feature space, a stable search that is not affected by the characteristics of the kernel function is achieved. Although prior learning is required, we considered that it is applicable to any problem class for which domain knowledge can be provided. In particular, we will evaluate it in the molecular structure search of organic thin-film photovoltaic cells as an application area. Since organic thin-film photovoltaic cells have a large molecular structure, it is not possible to search for a solution by combining atoms in a scratch. Therefore, we used substructures of molecular structures used in existing organic thin-film photovoltaic cells as modules to search for combinations of modules. We also discussed the design of modules using Monte Carlo tree search and confirmed their usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
応用分野として最小した有機薄膜太陽電池は、地球温暖化対策として化石燃料に代わるクリーンなエネルギー資源として広く注目されている。主に使用されているシリコン半導体を用いた太陽電池は、半導体を使用するため製造コストが高く、さらに設置面積が広いため設置場所の自由度が低い。そのため利用範囲が限定されている。有機薄膜太陽電池はシリコン半導体の代わりに有機半導体を用いて製造される新たな太陽電池である.有機半導体は製造過程が簡便であるため安く大量生産することが可能で、さらに折り曲げに強く柔軟であるといった性質を持つことから、低コストかつ自由な場所に設置できる次世代の太陽電池として期待されている。」