Investigation of efficient information gating in a brain
Project/Area Number |
20K12004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research Institution | Kindai University (2022) National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 神経科学 / ニューラルネットワーク / モデル / 数値解析 / 計算論的神経科学 / 神経回路 / シミュレーション / 脳型情報処理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生体の脳のような高いエネルギー効率をもつ情報処理システムの実現を目標に、脳の高効率性の要因の一つであると考えられる、情報のゲーティングについて、そのメカニズムの詳細を明らかにする。脳における情報伝播モデルの数値解析によって、情報の伝播に関連した神経細胞集団のダイナミクスを定量的に明らかにする。これによって、環境ノイズをうまく利用した脳のような情報処理や、脳における注意のメカニズムなどの新しい知見が得られることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Numerical analysis of the synchronization of membrane potentials in neural populations was performed using the commonly used linear Leaky Integrate-and-Fire (LIF) model and the nonlinear Exponential Integrate-and-Fire (EIF) model with the Fokker-Planck equation.The results showed that sodium ion current term in the nonlinear model may synchronize the membrane potentials of the neuronal population by receiving weak inhibitory input under spontaneous firing conditions, and together with a propagation model of synchronous firing called synfire chain, may achieve highly efficient gating of information in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体の脳は、半導体を用いた一般的な情報処理システムに対して圧倒的に高いエネルギー効率を実現しているが、その原理の詳細は明らかになっていない。本研究成果により、脳は、Naイオンチャンネルの開度が膜電位に与える動的な特性に環境ノイズをうまく併せて利用することによって、情報のゲーティングを行っている可能性が示され、脳の高いエネルギー効率の秘密の一端を明らかにした。本研究結果を応用することによって、より高いエネルギー効率での情報処理システムの実現や、生体の脳における情報処理の新しい知見が得られることが期待される。