Cognitive Decline / Emotional Instability Alarming System for Elderly and Disabled People Living Alone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Kim Chyon Hae  岩手大学, 研究支援・産学連携センター, 客員准教授 (30424815)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords見守り / 人工知能 / 認知症 / センサネットワーク / 発報 / 独居 / ADL / 自動化 / AI / 高齢化 / 異常検知 / 介護 / 精神病 / ロボティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
一人暮らしの高齢者や障害者(被介護者)の介護者の負担を減らすことを目的とした在宅見守りシステムにおいて、被介護者の認知機能低下や情緒不安定を検出・発報するための人工知能を研究する。本研究では、日常生活行動(ADL)の変化を効果的に観測するためのセンシングシステムの構成論、人工知能にADLモデルをリアルタイムかつ自動的に学習させるための方法論、ADLモデルと乖離した行動から発報の要否を判断する人工知能の構成論 の3つの問いを解決することで、認知機能低下や情緒不安定のシグナルを正確に発見し、介護者や被介護者の要求に合わせて適切な情報を発報できる見守りシステムを構成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a sensor network, which is composed of door opening/closing sensors, motion sensors, and current sensors. Our AI learned an ADL model at each home of three 20’s single men. The AI judged whether or not to issue a report using our method that separates rare behaviors that do not close to the ADL model. We were able to confirm that reports were issued during rare behaviors such as "after the subject came home tired from extra work" or "when he cooked as a quite rare behavior". This time, we were unable to conduct experiments on the elderly due to the coronavirus pandemic, but as a big achievement the AI captured behaviors similar to rare behaviors that tend to occur when the symptoms of elderly people with cognitive decline or emotional instability worsen. A psychiatrist evaluated it as being sufficiently practical for watching over the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADLモデルをリアルタイムに学習してレア行動を発報するAIやセンサネットワークの構成論が分かったことで、実用化レベルの高齢者見守り装置ができた。これにより、独居老人がいつの間にかに認知機能低下や情緒不安定を起こし、周囲でトラブルを起こしたり自身の健康を害するといった事を予防することができる見込みが立った。先進国における独居老人の数は年々増え続けており、本装置の需要は今後も高まると予想される。