Quantitative exposure frequency evaluation method of physical contact risk of human-friendly robot considering environmental information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Shinya Kotosaka  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30334147)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサービスロボット / リスクアセスメント / 暴露頻度評価 / 狭隘空間 / 定量的評価 / 人間共存型ロボット / ロボット安全 / 暴露頻度 / 環境情報 / 定量的リスク評価 / 協働ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,近年,注目されている協働ロボット等の人間と活動環境を共有するロボットシステムの物理的接触リスクへの暴露頻度評価を定量的に行う手法を提案する.本研究では,これまで申請者が提案してきた移動の際の暴露頻度評価手法を発展させ,周辺環境情報,作業に関わる情報を考慮することにより,ロボットとの協働作業や狭隘環境下での移動ロボットの暴露頻度評価が行えるところが特長である.これまで,評価者の「勘」により行われてきたリスク評価を,具体的な根拠を持って定量的に評価を行えるようになり,より高い生産性,安全性を持った協調安全の実現に寄与することができると考えている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since human coexistence robots that share the work environment with humans are a new technology, it is difficult to quantitatively evaluate the frequency of exposure to collision risk using historical accident data and other data. Therefore, previous studies have proposed a method of quantitative exposure frequency evaluation by reproducing the operating conditions of a robot by having a human substitute perform the same tasks as the robot. However, this method does not take into account the approaching properties. So, it is considered to be ineffective in narrow environments. In this study, a method for evaluating exposure frequency in a narrow environment that takes into account the approaching properties such as changes in speed and distance was proposed. Verification experiments were conducted in the same way as in previous studies using human substitutes to confirm the effectiveness of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果を活用することによって,新規に活用される人間共存型ロボットの衝突リスクを定量的に評価できるようになる.その評価結果は,ロボットの活用・運用方法に対して安全性の面から評価,改善を行う指標として利用できる.その結果として,より安全な人間共存型ロボットの運用実現が期待できる.