Development of an android that provides information through interaction with viewers on an online live service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Kohei  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10586027)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHAI / 対話システム / 遠隔操作 / エージェント / 遠隔操作システム / 知能ロボティクス / 対話エージェント / 対話ロボット / アンドロイド / 自律対話技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、インターネットライブサービスにおけるアンドロイドロボットとの対話を通じた情報提供と、その効果を格段に向上させる技術と環境の創成である。具体的には、(1) 操作者の人格に依存しないアンドロイドの対話事例収集技術の構築、(2) 視聴者で構成される特定のコミュニティに特化した人格構成技術の確立と評価、以上の2つの課題に取り組むことで、現実の状況にて、人との自然な対話を通じて、様々なサービスを提供できる対話ロボットの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An autonomous dialogue agent is expected to engage in one-to-many dialogues, interacting with multiple interlocutors to form a community, similar to Virtual YouTubers. In this study, we aimed to realize an agent that adapts to the characteristics of a community composed of individuals who share a common interest and engages in natural conversations. Specifically, we proposed a two-step method: (1) collecting dialogue examples from chat sessions where community members operated the agent to interact with other members and (2) developing the agent using these examples. Through experiments conducted with our developed system, the results indicated that it is possible to collect dialogue examples that reflect the characteristics of a community and achieve an agent capable of dialogue adapted to these characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで様々な研究において、人と対話エージェントによる1対1の対話において、対話相手の持つ特徴への適応の効果が示されてきた。本研究では、これを多人数で構成されるコミュニティへの適応に拡張するために、適切な対話事例の収集手法および適応方法を確立できたことに学術的意義がある。
また複数人と対話エージェントの適切な対話システムを実現できたことに社会的意義を見いだすことできると考える。例えば、本研究成果はコミュニティに対して働きかけを行う情報提供メディアへ応用し、コミュニティに特化した情報提供及び、当該コミュニティ自体の理解の推進につながり、これまでにない情報提供サービスが構築できる可能性が示された。