Study on improvement of operability of remote control systems based on the operator's selection of primary viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yokokohji Yasuyoshi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30202394)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遠隔操縦システム / リモートペア型アーム / 参照座標 / 主画面選択 / 操縦デバイス / リモートペアシステム / アクティブカメラ / 複数画面 / マスタ・スレーブシステム / 主視点選択
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,遠隔操縦システムにおける根本的問題である動作の精密性と効率性のトレードオフと参照座標の不一致に伴うオペレータの心的負荷の問題を解決すべく,スレーブ側に設置した複数カメラの映像から,現在の作業を行う上で主となるカメラ視点をオペレータが明示的に切り替える選択行為に応じて操縦モードを適切に切り替え,選択画面に付随する参照座標系でのスレーブの手先姿勢に合致するように操縦デバイスの手先姿勢を能動的に動作させることでオペレータの心的負荷を軽減し,さらには提案手法に適した新たな操縦デバイスを含むシステム全体を構築・評価することで,遠隔操縦システムの操作性の向上のための基盤的研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a basic design framework for remote control systems with multiple screens by focusing on the operator's act of explicitly switching the primary view. The reference coordinate system of the control device will be changed according to this switching, and an appropriate control mode (position mode or velocity mode) is also selected. We also proposed a method to reduce the operator's mental load by actively changing the hand posture of the control device using the actuators for force feedback so that it matches the hand posture of the working arm, thereby ensuring consistency in the hand posture and the reference coordinate system. We also designed and developed a compact control device that combines a parallel mechanism and a gimbal mechanism, which is suitable for the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数画面を有する遠隔操縦システムにおける操縦モードの切り替えや,手元の操縦側と画面を通しての作業環境側との整合性を確保するための一般的な手法を提案した.
想定するカメラは,作業環境に固定されたカメラや作業アーム手先のカメラだけでなく,自由視点カメラも含まれており,一般性の高い問題設定であるため,ここでの成果は様々な遠隔操縦システムを開発する上で重要な設計指針となるものである.また,提案手法に適したデバイスとして開発された操縦デバイスと組み合わせた全体システムは極めて操作性が高く,多くの場面で有効となる普遍的なシステムとなることが期待できる.