Project/Area Number |
20K12011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research Institution | Advanced Institute of Industrial Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Narita Masahiko 東京都立産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 研究員 (30513717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 幸子 青山学院大学, 情報メディアセンター, 助教 (10839898)
松日楽 信人 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (20393902)
加藤 由花 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (70345429)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | サービスロボット / 伝統芸能 / 身体性 / 人形浄瑠璃 / 振り付け / 連想モデル / わざ) / 技能(わざ) / しぐさ生成モデル / 技能(わざ) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
サービスロボットの身体性を活かして、業務空間において、人と相互にメッセージのやりとりを行うための最適な動作やしぐさを実現するため、人形浄瑠璃を中心とした伝統民俗芸能の知識や技能(わざ)をロボットが利用できる形態で蓄積し、これを活用する手法を明らかにすることである。 研究に用いるロボットは浄瑠璃人形を参考 とし利用制限なく自由な試みを行うために独自に開発したもので、大規模イベントに出展したところ、多くの来訪者が立ち止まってロボットを眺めるなど反応が非常に良かった。 本研究は、例えば、接客要素のある飲食業や観光業、MICEの誘致など新たな産業領域 への普及が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to identify methods to utilize knowledge and techniques of traditional folk performing arts, especially Ningyo Joruri (puppet theater), in order to realize optimal gestures for service robots when exchanging messages with humans. Regarding the results of choreography clarification and robot gesture generation, we clarified that lyrics are separated by 7.5 syllable phrases and that choreography is assigned to these phrases as interpretation, and proposed this as an "associative model method" for systematizing and generating choreography . In the area of multiple-robot coordination and business applications, a new non-contact method for measuring the movements of visitors was developed, and a robot equipped with the choreography was exhibited at a large-scale exhibition to quantitatively measure its effectiveness in attracting visitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ロボットの振り付けの手法は定式化されていないが、「連想モデルによる振りの体系化・生成手法」は、仕草や振りを感情と結びつけず、詞章から振りがどのように導けばよいかを明らかにした点で意義は大きい。結果、多様なメッセージに容易に振りつけられるのが特徴である。本手法を拡張することで、人形浄瑠璃だけでなく、広く伝統芸能への適用できると期待できる。一方、この理論により振り付けを容易に理解できるので、伝統文化の後継者育成の課題にも役立つ。 また、業務への適用にて開発した測定手法は、LiDARと統計手法を用いるもので、振りや着物の色など細かい違いを検出でき、非接触で匿名性が高いので、広い活用が期待できる。